Spring 2014

  CRN       Title Instructor
  14499     ACCT 226 H01 Introduction to Managerial Accounting Mariah Lynch
   
  14500     ACCT 226 H02 Introduction to Managerial Accounting Janice H. Fergusson
   
  14501     ACCT 226 H03 Introduction to Managerial Accounting Janice H. Fergusson
   
  14504     ACCT 324 H01 Survey of Commercial Law Thomas Hughes
   
  14505     ACCT 324 H02 Survey of Commercial Law Thomas Hughes
   
  15244     ANTH 161 H10 Human Origins: An Introduction to Biological Anthropology Kenneth Kelly
   
  15248     ANTH 161 H11 Human Origins: An Introduction to Biological Anthropology Kenneth Kelly
   
  15490     ANTH 373 H01 New Course: Introduction to Language Sciences
Cross-listed with LING 300/PSYC 470
Mila P. Tasseva-Kurktchiev
   
  15497     ANTH 391 H01 New Course: Bilingualism
Cross-listed with LING 405
Mila P. Tasseva-Kurktchiev
   
  15369     ANTH 551 H10 Medical Anthropology: Fieldwork (Cross Listed with HPEB 551) Erica B. Gibson
   
  12504     ARTH 390 H01 New Course: Art, Anatomy, Grave-robbing and Zombies Andrew Graciano
   
  15647     BIOL 102 H01 Biological Principles II Jerry Hilbish
   
  15650     BIOL 102 H02 Biological Principles II Jerry Hilbish
   
  15697     BIOL 102L H01 Biological Principles II Laboratory April C. South
   
  15723     BIOL 102L H02 Biological Principles II Laboratory April C. South
   
  15906     BIOL 102L H03 Biological Principles II Laboratory April C. South
   
  16049     BIOL 102L H04 Biological Principles II Laboratory April C. South
   
  16662     BIOL 244 H01 Human Anatomy & Physiology II
   
  17271     BIOL 302 H01 Cell and Molecular Biology Deanna Smith
   
  17754     BMEN 546 H10 Delivery of Bioactive Agents James Blanchette
   
  17735     BMEN 589 H10 Special Topics in Biomedical Engineering
   
  17762     BMEN 589 H11 Topic: Microfluidics Guiren Wang
   
  17790     BMEN 589 H12 Topic: Vascular Mechanics and Hemodynamics John F. Eberth
   
  17808     BMEN 589 H13 Topics: Developmental Principles of Regenerative Medicine Richard L. Goodwin
   
  16981     CHEM 142 H01 Principles of Chemistry II Scott Goode
   
  16982     CHEM 142 H02 Principles of Chemistry II Scott Goode
   
  16983     CHEM 142 H03 Principles of Chemistry II Scott Goode
   
  16994     CHEM 321 H01 Quantitative Analysis Stanley M. Angel
   
  16995     CHEM 321 H02 Quantitative Analysis Stanley M. Angel
   
  16985     CHEM 321L H01 Quantitative Analysis Laboratory William Brewer
   
  16986     CHEM 321L H02 Quantitative Analysis Laboratory William Brewer
   
  17087     CHEM 334 H01 Organic Chemistry II Brian C. Benicewicz
   
  17060     CHEM 334L H01 Comprehensive Organic Chemistry Laboratory II George Handy
   
  17061     CHEM 334L H02 Comprehensive Organic Chemistry Laboratory II George Handy
   
  11854     CHIN 122 H01 Basic Proficiency in Mandarin Chinese Gregory M. Patterson
   
  16608     CHIN 398 H10 Topic: Bollywood to Beijing Krista Hang
   
  18994     CHIN 398 H11 Topic: Business of Culture Michael Hill
   
  12075     CPLT 270 H01 World Literature (Cross Listed with ENGL 270) Gregory M. Patterson
   
  11035     CSCE 102 H01 General Applications Programming
   
  15253     CSCE 531 H10 Compiler Construction Stephen Fenner
   
  15262     CSCE 551 H10 Theory of Computation Max Alekseyev
   
  15274     CSCE 569 H10 Parallel Computing Manton Matthews
   
  15287     CSCE 574 H10 Robotics Jason M. Okane
   
  15335     CSCE 580 H10 Artificial Intelligence Marco Valtorta
   
  15342     CSCE 582 H10 Bayesian Networks and Decision Graphs Marco Valtorta
   
  18005     CSCE 590 H10 Topics in Information Technology Caroline Eastman
   
  18014     CSCE 590 H11 Topic: Big Data Analytics John Rose
   
  18017     CSCE 590 H12 Topics in Information Technology Duncan Buell
   
  17843     ECHE 589 H11 Special Advanced Topics in Chemical Engineering Jason R. Hattrick-Simpers
   
  17858     ECHE 589 H12 Special Advanced Topics in Chemical Engineering Jochen A. Lauterbach
   
  15353     ECIV 524 H10 Structural Vibrations Juan M. Caicedo
   
  15363     ECIV 533 H10 Geosynthetics and Geotechnical Design of Landfills Sarah Gassman
   
  15377     ECIV 542 H10 Traffic Engineering
   
  15391     ECIV 551 H10 Elements of Water and Wastewater Treatment Anthony S. McAnally
   
  15404     ECIV 555 H10 Principles of Municipal Solid Waste Engineering Nicole Berge
   
  15419     ECIV 562 H10 Engineering Hydrology Michael Meadows
   
  11283     ECON 222 H01 Principles of Macroeconomics Pattama Shimpalee
   
  13848     ECON 222 H02 Principles of Macroeconomics Yi Zhan
   
  13854     ECON 224 H01 Introduction to Economics John Addison
   
  13850     ECON 224 H02 Introduction to Economics Daniel B. Jones
   
  13872     ECON 531 H01 Health Economics Melayne McInnes
   
  12983     EDEC 201 H10 Inquiry into Early Childhood Education
   
  13189     EDEC 250 H10 Play and Early Learning Mac H. Brown
   
  13336     EDEC 340 H10 The Young Child: Development, Care and Education (Birth to 3 years) Carolyn Dorrell
   
  17555     EDEL 505 H10 Nature and Management of Elementary Classrooms Paul Chaplin
   
  17613     EDEL 505P H10 Inquiry Practicum: The Elementary School Paul Chaplin
   
  11092     EDFN 300 H10 Schools in Communities Craig Kridel
   
  12659     EDML 321 H10 Middle Level Teaching and Management Nathan Carnes
   
  16581     EDTE 201 H10 Issues and Trends in Teaching and Learning Susana P. Alvarado Cordova
   
  15073     ELCT 510 H10 Renewable Energy Technologies: Photovoltaic Devices and Systems Krishna Mandal
   
  15078     ELCT 531 H10 Digital Control Systems Herbert Ginn
   
  15084     ELCT 553 H10 Electromechanical Energy Conversion Charles Brice
   
  15953     ELCT 563 H10 Semiconductor Electronic Devices Asif W. Khan
   
  15091     ELCT 564 H10 RF Circuit Design for Wireless Communications Guoan Wang
   
  15123     EMCH 516 H10 Control Theory in Mechanical Engineering Victor Giurgiutiu
   
  15131     EMCH 528 H10 Product Safety Engineering Stephen R. McNeill
   
  15148     EMCH 532 H10 Intermediate Dynamics
   
  15219     EMCH 553 H10 Nuclear Fuel Cycles Travis Knight
   
  15233     EMCH 555 H10 Instrumentation for Nuclear Engineering Djamel Kaoumi
   
  15243     EMCH 585 H10 Introduction to Composite Materials Prasun K. Majumdar
   
  13369     ENGL 102 H01 Rhetoric and Composition Paul Brown
   
  13373     ENGL 102 H02 Rhetoric and Composition Paul Brown
   
  13382     ENGL 102 H03 Rhetoric and Composition
   
  13386     ENGL 102 H04 Rhetoric and Composition
   
  13389     ENGL 102 H05 Rhetoric and Composition
   
  13418     ENGL 270 H01 World Literature (Cross listed with CPLT 270) Gregory M. Patterson
   
  13434     ENGL 282 H01 Contemporary Fiction and the Global South Anne Gulick
   
  15075     ENGL 283 H01 Themes in British Writing Holly Crocker
   
  15324     ENGL 285 H01 Themes in American Writing Katherine A. Adams
   
  16177     ENGL 288 H01 English Literature Rebecca Stern
   
  16320     ENGL 360 H01 Creative Writing Samuel C. Amadon
   
  18290     EXSC 191 H01 Physical Activity and Health Teresa Moore
   
  12547     FREN 122 H10 Basic Proficiency in French Brigitte Guillemin-Persels
   
  15226     FREN 209 H10 Reading and Written Expression Sylvain Chabra
   
  13390     GEOG 202 H01 Weather and Climate Gregory Carbone
   
  13533     GEOG 337 H01 Psychogeography Sarah E. Battersby
   
  13169     GERM 110 H10 Beginning German
   
  13194     GERM 122 H10 Basic Proficiency in German Brad Owens
   
  15236     HIST 102 H01 European Civilization from the Mid-17th Century Carol Harrison
   
  15313     HIST 106 H01 Introduction to African History Joshua R. Grace
   
  15915     HIST 112 H01 United States History since 1865 Robert R. Weyeneth
   
  16480     HPEB 300 H10 Introduction to Health Promotion, Education, and Behavior
   
  16561     HPEB 321 H10 Personal and Community Health
   
  16603     HPEB 335 H10 First Aid and Emergency Preparedness Cassandra G. Giraudy
   
  17765     HPEB 502 H10 Applied Aspects of Human Nutrition Kara Montgomery
   
  17807     HPEB 511 H10 Health Problems in a Changing Society Andrew Kaczynski
   
  21434     HPEB 512 H10 Southern Discomfort: Public Health in the American South
   
  17821     HPEB 551 H10 Medical Anthropology: Field Work (Cross Listed with ANTH 551)
   
  17835     HPEB 552 H10 Medical Anthropology (Cross Listed with ANTH 552)
   
  17852     HPEB 553 H10 Community Health Problems Alyssa G. Robillard
   
  17863     HPEB 620 H10 Nutrition Through the Life Cycle Christine Blake
   
  17874     HPEB 684 H10 HIV/STI Prevention Donna L. Richter
   
  11289     IBUS 401 H10 International Financial Management Omrane Guedhami
   
  11291     IBUS 401 H11 International Financial Management Omrane Guedhami
   
  13249     IBUS 402 H10 International Marketing Nancy Buchan
   
  13556     ITAL 122 H10 Basic Proficiency in Italian Pia Bertucci
   
  13614     JAPA 122 H10 Basic Proficiency in Japanese Yoshitaka Sakakibara
   
  13624     JAPA 222 H10 Intermediate Japanese II Shunko Muroya
   
  13632     JAPA 240 H10 Introduction to Japanese Culture Youko (Orie) Brooks
   
  13640     JAPA 353 H10 Japanese Culture and Society through Animation Junko Baba
   
  13643     JAPA 398 H10 Topic: Japanese Culture and Society Through Film: Spirit of Samurai Yoshitaka Sakakibara
   
  21737     JOUR 563 H01 Topics Charles Bierbauer
   
  15240     LATN 110 H10 Beginning Latin II Annaline B. Cely
   
  13762     LING 300 H01 Introduction to Language Sciences
Cross-listed with ANTH 373/PSYC 470
Mila P. Tasseva-Kurktchiev
   
  13807     LING 405 H01 Topics in Linguistics
Cross-listed with ANTH 391
Mila P. Tasseva-Kurktchiev
   
  15235     MATH 142 H01 Calculus II Xiaofeng Yang
   
  15535     MATH 241 H01 Vector Calculus Daniel Savu
   
  15554     MATH 241 H02 Vector Calculus Matthew Boylan
   
  15637     MATH 242 H01 Elementary Differential Equations George McNulty
   
  18164     MATH 544 H01 Linear Algebra Matthew Boylan
   
  15850     MATH 547 H01 Algebraic Structures II George McNulty
   
  15870     MATH 550 H01 Vector Analysis Matt Miller
   
  15893     MATH 555 H01 Analysis II Ralph Howard
   
  15916     MATH 575 H01 Discrete Mathematics II Jerrold Griggs
   
  13465     MGMT 371 H01 Principles of Management Anthony Nyberg
   
  11287     MGMT 478 H10 Strategic Management Patrick DeMouy
   
  11184     MGSC 290 H01 Computer Information Systems in Business Christine Stoddard
   
  11197     MGSC 290 H10 Computer Information Systems in Business Pamela S. Harrison
   
  11251     MGSC 395 H01 Operations Management Lawrence E. Zimmer
   
  13039     MKTG 351 H01 Consumer Behavior Priyali Rajagopal
   
  17326     MSCI 102 H01 The Living Ocean Ronald Benner
   
  17383     MSCI 210 H01 Oceans and Society Michelle Hardee
   
  17386     MSCI 210L H01 Oceans and Society Laboratory Michelle Hardee
   
  12157     NURS 201 H10 Introduction to Human Genetics for Health Care Professionals Leta M. Tribble
   
  11583     NURS 212 H10 Evolution of Nursing Science Pat Hickey
   
  11617     NURS 220 H10 Clinical Nutrition Kathleen Mercer
   
  11634     NURS 226 H10 Socio-Cultural Variations in Health and Illness Joynelle L. Rivers
   
  12179     NURS 400 H10 Evidence-based Nursng Practice Mary R. Boyd
   
  13228     NURS 428 H10 Nursing Leadership & Management Beverly A. Baliko
   
  19150     NURS 431 H10 Family & Community Health Nursing Susan M. Poslusny
   
  15169     PHIL 102 H01 Introduction to Philosophy Margaret Houck
   
  15526     PHIL 110 H01 Introduction to Logic I Jeff Turner
   
  17172     PHIL 110 H02 Introduction to Logic I J Ceballes
   
  15822     PHIL 111 H01 Introduction to Logic II Michael Stoeltzner
   
  17270     PHIL 211 H01 Contemporary Moral Problems Justin R. Weinberg
   
  16077     PHIL 321 H01 Medical Ethics Leahan McClimans
   
  17848     PHIL 370 H01 Special Topics in Philosophy Heike Sefrin-Weis
   
  17634     PHYS 155 H10 Musical Acoustics Milind Kunchur
   
  21595     PHYS 155L H01 Acoustics Laboratory TBA
   
  17971     PHYS 202 H01 General Physics II TBA
   
  21637     PHYS 202L H01 General Physics Laboratory II TBA
   
  18034     PHYS 211 H01 Essentials of Physics I Yordanka Ilieva
   
  21647     PHYS 211L H01 Essentials of Physics I Lab TBA
   
  18050     PHYS 212 H01 Essentials of Physics II Richard Webb
   
  21655     PHYS 212L H01 Essentials of Physics II Lab TBA
   
  18061     PHYS 307 H10 Introduction to Modern Physics Steffen Strauch
   
  10388     POLI 361 H01 Elections and Voting Behavior Kenny J. Whitby
   
  10392     POLI 365 H01 State Government Andrea McAtee
   
  10411     POLI 464 H01 Roosevelt Institution Seminar Neal D. Woods
   
  10691     POLI 554 H01 Law and Society: Promoting Rule of Law in a Turbulent World: Challenges for US Foreign Policy Gordon B. Smith
   
  15951     PSYC 101 H01 Introduction to Psychology Sandra Kelly
   
  15961     PSYC 101 H02 Introduction to Psychology Jennifer Vendemia
   
  16139     PSYC 310 H01 Psychology of Women Elma I. Lorenzo-Blanco
   
  16389     PSYC 420 H01 Survey of Developmental Psych Michael W. McCall
   
  19296     PSYC 470 H01 Introduction to Language Sciences
Cross-listed with ANTH 373/LING 300
Mila P. Tasseva-Kurktchiev
   
  16506     PSYC 521 H01 Psychology of Adolescence Nicole Zarrett-Kivita
   
  10065     PUBH 102 H10 Introduction to Public Health Sara Corwin
   
  13835     PUBH 102 H11 Introduction to Public Health Charlotte Toole Galloway
   
  11608     RELG 333 H02 Women and Religion Mari J. Stuart
   
  11668     RELG 491 H01 Topic: Tantra: Sex, Power, and Bliss in South Asian Religions Elon Goldstein
   
  14013     RUSS 122 H10 Basic Proficiency in Russian Alexander Ogden
   
  15296     RUSS 280 H10 Introduction to Russian Civilization Judith Kalb
   
  15320     RUSS 398 H10 Topic: Russian Writers on Russia Judith Kalb
   
  10285     SCHC 115 H01 Descriptive Astronomy Varsha Kulkarni
   
  10289     SCHC 115L H01 Descriptive Astronomy Lab Varsha Kulkarni
   
  10296     SCHC 115L H02 Descriptive Astronomy Lab Varsha Kulkarni
   
  10304     SCHC 115L H03 Descriptive Astronomy Lab Varsha Kulkarni
   
  18041     SCHC 158 H01 Rhetoric Megan Foley
   
  18045     SCHC 158 H02 Rhetoric Jennifer L. Tyburczy
   
  10348     SCHC 263 H01 French Communication and Culture Lara Lomicka-Anderson
   
  10506     SCHC 325 H01 Representations of Holocaust Theodore Rosengarten
   
  10349     SCHC 330 H01 Introduction to Neuroscience Jessica Green
   
  17578     SCHC 330 H03 Psychology of the Zombie Apocalypse Neil Levens
   
  17553     SCHC 332 H02 Cultural Behaviors in Anthropology - Ethnographic Film Karl Heider
   
  17597     SCHC 333 H01 SC Government Semester Seminar (For information and to register contact SCHC Director of Internships) Fred R. Sheheen
   
  22899     SCHC 333 H02 S.C. Government Semester Seminar (for non-SCHC students, see SCHC Director of Internships) Fred R. Sheheen
   
  17606     SCHC 334 H01 The United States and China Robert Smith Thompson
   
  17616     SCHC 334 H03 New Course: Tragedy: Ancient and Modern Perspectives Larissa M. Atkison
   
  17655     SCHC 359 H01 The Nature of Religious Experience Jerry Wallulis
   
  17669     SCHC 359 H02 New Course: Knitting and Philosophy Margaret Houck
   
  17676     SCHC 359 H03 Curmudgeons Jim Stiver
   
  22681     SCHC 359 H04 Authenticity: How to Live the Good Life and be True to Yourself Ed Munn Sanchez
   
  22931     SCHC 366 H01 American Art and the Civil War Ross Barrett
   
  17965     SCHC 367 H01 Experimental Music Workshop Greg Stuart
   
  22933     SCHC 380 H01 The Digital Antebellum South: William Gilmore Simms, Digital Humanities, and New Methods of Textual Analysis Todd A. Hagstette
   
  24758     SCHC 381 H01 Othello Trial David Miller
   
  18068     SCHC 386 H01 Evolution and Christianity Daniel Buxhoeveden
   
  17680     SCHC 387 H01 Law and Social Evolution Thomas Hughes
   
  22696     SCHC 391 H01 Honors Research Series Pearl Fernandes
   
  22690     SCHC 391 H02 Honors Research Series
   
  23295     SCHC 391 H03 Proseminar
   
  10379     SCHC 392 H01 Initiating the Research Experience Susan Alexander
   
  17687     SCHC 402 H10 Human and Medical Genetics Margaret M. Walker
   
  10468     SCHC 403 H01 Chemistry of Food Jack Goldsmith
   
  20660     SCHC 403 H02 Forensics in Fiction Jack Goldsmith
   
  17781     SCHC 425 H01 New Course: Early American Women Abner L. Holton
   
  17792     SCHC 425 H02 New Course: The Culture and Science History of Zoological Gardens
   
  21950     SCHC 425 H03 New Course: Documenting The American Civil Rights Movement Bobby Donaldson
   
  17696     SCHC 433 H01 “Art” of Law Making Brad Hutto
   
  17834     SCHC 433 H02 New Course: American Politics 2035 Don Fowler
   
  22818     SCHC 433 H03 Debating Washington Issues (Washington Semester course for SCHC students) Domenic L. Ionta
   
  22820     SCHC 433 H04 Debating Washington Issues (Washington Semester for non-SCHC students) Domenic L. Ionta
   
  17710     SCHC 450 H01 New Course: Topic: American Bestsellers Cynthia Davis
   
  17721     SCHC 452 H01 Literary Annuals: Digital Humanities Meets 19th Century Popular Culture Paula Feldman
   
  17726     SCHC 452 H02 New Course: Digital Literary Studies Michael A. Gavin
   
  22814     SCHC 458 H01 Experiencing Theatre in D.C. (Washington Semester for SCHC students) Korey R. Rothman
   
  22816     SCHC 458 H02 Experiencing Theatre in D.C. (Washington Semester for non-SCHC students) Korey R. Rothman
   
  17734     SCHC 466 H01 Folklore and Film Saddler Taylor
   
  17767     SCHC 467 H01 Jazz: America’s Music Voice John Valerio
   
  17757     SCHC 467 H02 Introduction to World Music with Emphasis on Latin Music and the African Diaspora Sonia Jacobsen
   
  17823     SCHC 467 H10 Music of Africa (Cross Listed with AFAM 398-001) Birgitta J. Johnson
   
  24353     SCHC 481 H10 Special Research Topics in Analytical Techniques for Environmental Nanoscience - cross-listed with ENHS 862 Jamie Lead
   
  17742     SCHC 483 H01 Football Writing Ran Henry
   
  22822     SCHC 489 H01 S.C. Internship (for SCHC students) Beth Watson
   
  22824     SCHC 489 H02 S.C. Internship (for non-SCHC students) Beth Watson
   
  22803     SCHC 498 H01 Honors Internship (See SCHC Internship Director) Beth Watson
   
  22805     SCHC 498 H02 Honors Internship Beth Watson
   
  22806     SCHC 498 H03 Honors Intership (See SCHC Internship Director) Beth Watson
   
  22808     SCHC 498 H04 Washington Semester Internship (See SCHC Internship Director) Korey R. Rothman
   
  22812     SCHC 498 H05 Washington Semester Internship (See SCHC Internship Director) Korey R. Rothman
   
  17521     SOCY 101 H01 Introductory Sociology David M. Melamed
   
  17692     SOCY 355 H01 Race and Ethnic Relations Jason L. Cummings
   
  21996     SOCY 460 H01 Sociology of Mental Health Ronald Maris
   
  14264     SPAN 122 H01 Basic Proficiency in Spanish Patti Marinelli
   
  14269     SPAN 122 H02 Basic Proficiency in Spanish Patti Marinelli
   
  14305     SPAN 209 H01 Intermediate Spanish I Cari Kepner-Lee
   
  14324     SPAN 210 H01 Intermediate Spanish II Wendy Schneider
   
  14348     SPAN 309 H10 Advanced Spanish Language I Ellen Brightwell
   
  14363     SPAN 310 H01 Advanced Spanish Language II Julia Lujan
   
  10748     SPCH 230 H01 Business & Professional Speaking Patrick J. Gehrke
   
  10762     SPCH 230 H02 Business & Professional Speaking Patrick J. Gehrke
   
  12693     STAT 516 H10 Statistical Methods II Xiaoyan Lin
   
  16029     WGST 112 H01 Women in Society Mary Baskin-Waters